[PW] Friday's "Forgotten" Books and More: the links to the reviews:

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Mon Jul 22 20:20:17 PDT 2019


the links to the reviews to the items listed below: https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/07/fridays-forgotten-books-and-more-links_19.html

Brad Bigelow: Businessmen as Lovers by Rosemary Tonks

Les Blatt: And Four to Go by Rex Stout 

Elgin Bleecker: JFK's recommended reading list 

Joachim Boaz: Hegira by Greg Bear 

John Boston: Amazing: Fact and Science Fiction Stories, August 1964, edited by Cele Goldsmith Lalli

Brian Busby: The Damned and the Destroyed by Kenneth Orvis

Jason Cavallaro: Floating Staircase by Ronald Malfi 

Steve Carper: July 20, 2019: Life in the 21st Century by Arthur C. Clarke

Martin Edwards: Mystery on the 'Queen Mary' by Bruce Graeme

Peter Enfantino and Jack Seabrook: Warren Horror  Comics, May/June 1967, edited by Archie Goodwin

Will Errickson: Seeing Red by David J. Schow; help IDing horror fiction half-remembered 

José Ignacio Escribano: The Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin 

Curtis Evans: The Four Tragedies of Memworth by Ernest Hamilton and Ronald Knox's ten rules for crime fiction; the insensitivities of Golden Age crime fiction 

Olman Feelyus: Deadly Welcome by John D. MacDonald; The Reflection of Evil (aka Death of a Fox) by "Jan Roffman" (Margaret Summerton) 

Paul Fraser: The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, November-December 2014, edited by Gordon Van Gelder 

Barry Gardner: Vanishing Act by Thomas Parry

John Grant: Where Roses Never Die by Gunnar Staalesen (translated by Don Bartlett); All She Was Worth by Miyuki Miyabe (translated by Alfred Birnbaum) 

Lauren Groff: "The Empress's Ring" by Nancy Hale

Aubrey Hamilton: The Shape of Fear by "Hugh Pentecost" (Judson Pentecost Phillips); The Verge Practice by Barry Maitland; Compelling Evidence by Steve Martini 

Rich Horton: The Best Shorter Fiction in SF So Far;  Cory Doctorow short fiction; Esther Friesner short fiction; Robert Sheckley short fiction; Matthew Johnson short fiction

Jerry House: Zero Cool by "John Lange" (Michael Crichton); Three to Conquer by Eric Frank Russell 

Kate Jackson: 120 Rue de la Gare by Léo Malet (translated by Peter Hudson) 

Nick Jones:  The Best of Xero, edited by Pat and Richard Lupoff

Tracy K: Pearls Before Swine by Margery Allingham 

Colman Keane: What Makes Sammy Run? by Budd Schulberg 

George Kelley: The Triumph of the Spider Monkey by Joyce Carol Oates 

Joe Kenney: Cocaine by Marc Olden; Lynch Town by Warren/W. B. Murphy

Rob Kitchin: The Blood Spilt by Åsa Larsson, translated by Marlaine Delargy 

Kate Laity: Edith's Diary by Patricia Highsmith 

B. V. Lawson: A Night at the Cemetery and Other Stories of Crime and Suspense by Anton Chekhov (edited and translated by Peter Sekerin) 

Evan Lewis: "Coonskin Davy Crockett", Dead-Eye Western Comics, June-July 1951, edited by Edward Cronin 

Steve Lewis: Goodbye, Nanny Gray by Susannah Stacey; "Murder Twist" by Thomas Walsh, Ace-High Detective Stories, August 1936, edited by Kenneth White; Too Close to the Edge by Susan Dunlap  
Gideon Marcus: Galaxy, August 1964, edited by Frederik Pohl

Todd Mason: Tomorrow's Crimes by Donald E. Westlake; The Relevance of Anarchism to Modern Society by Sam Dolgoff

James McGlothlin: The Best of Robert Bloch among other Bloch volumes

John F. Norris: The Djinn by Graham Masterton

John O'Neill: The Year's Best SF 9 edited by Brian Aldiss and Harry Harrison

Matt Paust: The Blessing Way by Tony Hillerman 

James Reasoner: John Severin's Billy the Kid by Joe Gill and John Severin  

Richard Robinson: Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein 

Gerard Saylor: Cripple Creek by James Sallis 

Jack Seabrook: "Anyone for Murder?" by Jack Ritchie, Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, January 1964, edited by Richard Decker

Steven H Silver: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke 
Victoria Silverwolf, Fantastic: Stories of Imagination, August 1964, edited by Cele Goldsmith Lalli

Kerrie Smith: Crimson Lake by Candice Fox 
Kevin Tipple: The Philadelphia Quarry by Howard Owen

"TomCat": The Case with Nine Solutions by "J. J. Connington" (Albert W. Stuart) 

Prashant Trikannad: Memory Man by David Baldacci

Al Tucher: The Greatest Slump of All Time by David Carkeet 

David Vineyard: Dames Don't Care by Peter Cheyney

Thomas Wickersham: Peregrine by William Bayer

A. J. Wright: Marie Bankhead Owen's works; Fannie Flagg
--Todd Mason https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/07/ffb-classic-tomorrows-crimes-by-donald.html https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/07/fridays-forgotten-books-and-more-links.html https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/07/first-thoughts-on-american-masters-3308.html 
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/06/memorial-for-carol-emshwiller-27-june-1.html




More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list