[PW] Stoker Awards: winners and shortlisted

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Tue May 14 13:25:58 PDT 2019


2018 Stoker Awards Winners 

 May 13, 2019
The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the winners of the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards:

http://horror.org/2018-bram-stoker-award-winners-nominees/

Superior Achievement in a Novel

    * WINNER: The Cabin at the End of the World, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)
    * The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam)
    * Glimpse, Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s)
    * Unbury Carol, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
    * Dracul, Dacre Stoker & J.D. Barker (Putnam)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

    * WINNER: The Rust Maidens, Gwendolyn Kiste (Trepidatio)
    * What Should Be Wild, Julia Fine (Harper)
    * I Am the River, T.E. Grau (Lethe)
    * Baby Teeth, Zoje Stage (St. Martin’s)
    * The Moore House, Tony Tremblay (Twisted)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

    * WINNER: The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein, Kiersten White (Delacorte)
    * Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
    * Sawkill Girls, Claire Legrand (Katherine Tegen)
    * Broken Lands, Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    * The Night Weaver, Monique Snyman (Gigi)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

    * WINNER: “The Devil’s Throat”, Rena Mason (Hellhole)
    * Our Children, Our Teachers, Michael Bailey (Written Backwards)
    * “You Are Released”, Joe Hill (Flight or Fright)
    * “Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung”, Usman T. Malik (Nightmare 11/18)
    * Bitter Suites, Angela Yuriko Smith (self-published)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

    * WINNER: “Mutter”, Jess Landry (Fantastic Tales of Terror)
    * “Dead End Town”, Lee Murray (Cthulhu Deep Down Under: Volume 2)
    * “Glove Box”, Annie Neugebauer (The Dark City Crime & Mystery Magazine 7/18)
    * “A Winter’s Tale”, John F.D. Taff (Little Black Spots)
    * “And in Her Eyes the City Drowned”, Kyla Lee Ward (Weirdbook 5/18)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

    * WINNER: That Which Grows Wild, Eric J. Guignard (Cemetery Dance)
    * Spectral Evidence, Gemma Files (Trepidatio)
    * Coyote Songs, Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
    * Garden of Eldritch Delights, Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming)
   * Dark and Distant Voices, Tim Waggoner (Nightscape)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

    * WINNER: The Devil and the Deep, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
    * A New York State of Fright, James Chambers, April Grey & Robert Masterson, eds. (Hippocampus)
    * A World of Horror, Eric J. Guignard, ed. (Dark Moon)
    * Hellhole, Lee Murray, ed. (Adrenaline)
    * Lost Highways, D. Alexander Ward, ed. (Crystal Lake)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

    * WINNER: It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life, Joe Mynhardt & Eugene Johnson, eds. (Crystal Lake)
    * Horror Express, John Connolly (PS)
    * The Howling: Studies in the Horror Film, Lee Gambin (Centipede)
    * We Don’t Go Back: A Watcher’s Guide to Folk Horror, Howard David Ingham (Room 207)
    * Uncovering Stranger Things: Essays on Eighties Nostalgia, Cynicism and Innocence in the Series, Kevin J. Wetmore Jr., ed. (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

    * WINNER: The Devil’s Dreamland, Sara Tantlinger (Strangehouse)
    * Artifacts, Bruce Boston (Independent Legions)
    * Bleeding Saffron, David E. Cowen (Weasel)
    * Witches, Donna Lynch (Raw Dog Screaming)
    * War, Marge Simon & Alessandro Manzetti (Crystal Lake)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

    * WINNER: Victor LaValle’s Destroyer, Victor LaValle, Dietrich Smith & Joana Lafuente (BOOM!)
    * Abbott, Saladin Ahmed, Sami Kivela & Jason Wordie (BOOM!)
    * Moonshine Vol. 2: Misery Train, Brian Azzarello & Eduardo Risso (Image)
    * Bone Parish, Cullen Bunn (BOOM!)
    * Monstress Volume 3: Haven, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

    * WINNER: The Haunting of Hill House: “The Bent-Neck Lady”
    * Annihilation
    * Bird Box
    * Hereditary
    * A Quiet Place


--forward by Todd Mason  
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/05/fridays-forgotten-books-and-more-links_10.html 
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/05/the-mystery-companion-edited-by-l.html 
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/05/spoken-word-mythology-and-folklore.html 
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/05/fridays-forgotten-books-and-more-links.html
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/05/april-2019-further-underappreciated.html 




More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list