[PW] Wellcome Prize longlist; Splatterpunk Awards nominees: Agatha Awards nominees

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Wed Feb 6 12:59:27 PST 2019


...the healthy and the unhealthy and the lethal but more tidy?...
Wellcome Book Prize |


| 
| 
|  | 
Wellcome Book Prize |


 |

 |

 |




Now celebrating its 10th anniversary, the prize rewards exceptional works of literature that illuminate the many ways that health, medicine and illness touch our lives. 
With gender, identity and mental health emerging as prominent themes, the longlist for the 10th anniversary prize is:

   
   - Amateur: A true story about what makes a man by Thomas Page McBee
   - Astroturf by Matthew Sperling
   - Educated by Tara Westover
   - Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi
   - Heart: A history by Sandeep Jauhar
   - Mind on Fire: A memoir of madness and recovery by Arnold Thomas Fanning
   - Murmur by Will Eaves
   - My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
   - Polio: The odyssey of eradication by Thomas Abraham
   - Sight by Jessie Greengrass
   - The Trauma Cleaner: One woman’s extraordinary life in death, decay and disaster by Sarah Krasnostein
   - This Really Isn’t About You by Jean Hannah Edelstein

The shortlist for the prize will be announced on Tuesday 19 March, with the winner revealed at an evening ceremony on Wednesday 1 May at Wellcome Collection.Awards

| 
| 
|  | 
Awards


 |

 |

 |



2019 Splatterpunk Award Nominees!

Wrath James White and Brian Keene, founders of the Splatterpunk Awards, which recognize superior achievement in the sub-genres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror, are pleased to announce the nominees for the second annual awards, honoring works published in 2018.

BEST NOVEL

A Gathering of Evil by Gil Valle (Comet Press)
Camp Slasher by Dan Padavona (Independently Published)
Full Brutal by Kristopher Triana (Grindhouse Press)
Last Day by Bryan Smith (Independently Published)
Rabid Heart by Jeremy Wagner (Riverdale Avenue Books)
Ring of Fire by David Agranoff (Deadite Press)

BEST NOVELLA

1000 Severed Dicks by Ryan Harding and Matt Shaw (Independently Published)
Cockblock by CV Hunt (Grindhouse Press)
Dead Stripper Storage by Bryan Smith (Grindhouse Press)
Kill For Satan by Bryan Smith (Grindhouse Press)
The Mongrel by Sean O’Connor (Matador)
The Writhing Skies by Betty Rocksteady (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)

BEST SHORT STORY

Diabolicus Interruptus by Christine Morgan (Forbidden Futures #1)
Fistulas by Mame Bougouma Diene (Dark Moons Rising on a Starless Night)
Rebound by Brendan Vidito (Nightmares In Ecstasy)
The Seacreator by Ryan Harding (Splatterpunk Forever)
Seersucker Motherfucker by Jay Wilburn (Beautiful Darkness)
Virtue of Stagnant Waters by Monica J. O’Rourke (Splatterpunk Forever)

BEST COLLECTION

Dark Moons Rising on a Starless Night by Mame Bougouma Diene (Clash Books)
DJStories by David J. Schow (Subterranean Press)
Nightmares In Ecstasy by Brendan Vidito (Clash Books)
The Very Ineffective Haunted House by Jeff Burk (Clash Books)
Walking Alone: Short Stories by Bentley Little (Cemetery Dance Publications)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

The Black Room Manuscripts Volume 4 by J. R. Park and Tracy Fahey (Sinister Horror Company)
Monsters of Any Kind by Alessandro Manzetti and Daniele Bonfanti (Independent Legions Publishing)
Splatterpunk Forever by Jack Bantry and Kit Power (Splatterpunk zine)
Welcome to the Show by Doug Murano and Matt Hayward (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Year’s Best Hardcore Horror Volume 3 by Randy Chandler and Cheryl Mullenax (Red Room Press)

In addition to these nominees, publisher and author David G. Barnett will receive the J.F. Gonzalez Lifetime Achievement Award for his contributions to the field.

The nominees were selected by readers, fans, professionals and the jurors. The final ballot will be voted on by this year’s jury: Regina Garza-Mitchell, Gabino Iglesias, Tod Clark, Gerard Houarner, Jason Cavallaro, and Garrett Cook.

The awards will be presented during a ceremony at the 2019 Killercon Convention, taking place August 16th through the 18th in Austin, Texas. 

MALICE DOMESTIC announced the nominees for the Agatha Awards! The Agatha Awards will be presented on May 4, 2019 during Malice Domestic 31. Congratulations to all of the nominees! 

Best Contemporary Novel 
Mardi Gras Murder by Ellen Byron (Crooked Lane Books)
Beyond the Truth by Bruce Robert Coffin (Witness Impulse)
Cry Wolf by Annette Dashofy (Henery Press)
Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny (Minotaur)
Trust Me by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge)

Best Historical Novel 
Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding by Rhys Bowen (Berkley)
The Gold Pawn by LA Chandlar (Kensington)
The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey (Soho Crime)
Turning the Tide by Edith Maxwell (Midnight Ink)
Murder on Union Square by Victoria Thompson (Berkley)

Best First Novel 
A Ladies Guide to Etiquette and Murder by Dianne Freeman (Kensington)
Little Comfort by Edwin Hill (Kensington)
What Doesn't Kill You by Aimee Hix (Midnight Ink)
Deadly Solution by Keenan Powell (Level Best Books)
Curses Boiled Again by Shari Randall (St. Martin's)

Best Short Story 
"All God's Sparrows" by Leslie Budewitz (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine)
"A Postcard for the Dead" by Susanna Calkins in Florida Happens (Three Rooms Press)
"Bug Appetit" by Barb Goffman (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine)
"The Case of the Vanishing Professor" by Tara Laskowski (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine) 

| 
| 
| 
|  |  |

 |

 |
| 
|  | 
MALICE DOMESTIC


 |

 |

 |



"English 398: Fiction Workshop" by Art Taylor (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine)Best Young Adult Mystery 
Potion Problems (Just Add Magic) by Cindy Callaghan (Aladdin)
Winterhouse by Ben Guterson (Henry Holt)
A Side of Sabotage by C.M. Surrisi (Carolrhoda Books)

Best Nonfiction 
Mastering Plot Twists by Jane Cleland (Writer's Digest Books)
Writing the Cozy Mystery by Nancy J Cohen (Orange Grove Press)
Conan Doyle for the Defense by Margalit Fox (Random House)
Agatha Christie: A Mysterious Life by Laura Thompson (Pegasus Books)
Wicked Women of Ohio by Jane Ann Turzillo (History Press)

listings courtesy of http://mysteryreadersinc.blogspot.com/2019/01/agatha-award-nominees-2018.htmlandhttps://locusmag.com/category/news/awards/

 --Todd Mason https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/01/ffb-robert-arthur-editor-alfred.htmlhttps://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/02/ffb-worlds-to-come-edited-by-damon.htmlhttps://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/02/fantasy-fiction-and-other-key-magazines.htmlhttps://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/01/the-complete-stories-of-theodore.html
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2019/01/ffb-guest-review-by-laurel-scholnick.html







More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list