[PW] Hugo Awards

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sun Aug 19 22:28:11 PDT 2018


Winners***The finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards, Award for Best Young Adult Book, and John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer are:


Best Novel
   
   - The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
   - New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
   - Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
   - Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
   - Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
   - ***The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella
   
   - ***All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
   - “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
   - Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
   - The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
   - Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
   - River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette
   
   - “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
   - “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
   - ***“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
   - “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
   - “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
   - “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story
   
   - “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
   - “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
   - “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
   - “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
   - “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
   - ***“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Series
   
   - The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
   - The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
   - InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
   - The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
   - The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
   - ***World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)

Best Related Work
   
   - Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoë Quinn (PublicAffairs)
   - Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
   - A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
   - Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce, and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
   - ***No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
   - Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story
   
   - Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
   - Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
   - ***Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
   - My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
   - Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
   - Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
   
   - Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
   - Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
   - The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
   - Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
   - Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
   - ***Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
   
   - Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
   - “The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
   - Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
   - The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
   - ***The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
   - Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form
   
   - John Joseph Adams
   - Neil Clarke
   - Lee Harris
   - Jonathan Strahan
   - ***Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
   - Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form
   
   - ***Sheila E. Gilbert
   - Joe Monti
   - Diana M. Pho
   - Devi Pillai
   - Miriam Weinberg
   - Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist
   
   - Galen Dara
   - Kathleen Jennings
   - Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
   - Victo Ngai
   - John Picacio
   - ***Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine
   
   - Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
   - The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
   - Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
   - Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
   - Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
   - ***Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine
   
   - ***File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
   - Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
   - Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
   - nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
   - Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
   - SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast
   
   - The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
   - ***Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
   - Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
   - Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
   - Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
   - Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer
   
   - Camestros Felapton
   - ***Sarah Gailey
   - Mike Glyer
   - Foz Meadows
   - Charles Payseur
   - Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist
   
   - ***Geneva Benton
   - Grace P. Fong
   - Maya Hahto
   - Likhain (M. Sereno)
   - Spring Schoenhuth
   - Steve Stiles

There are two other Awards administered by Worldcon 76 that are not Hugo Awards:

Award for Best Young Adult Book
   
   - ***Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
   - The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
   - The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
   - In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
   - A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
   - Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
   
   - Katherine Arden
   - Sarah Kuhn*
   - Jeannette Ng
   - Vina Jie-Min Prasad
   - ***Rebecca Roanhorse
   - Rivers Solomon
*Finalist in their 2nd year of eligibility--forward by Todd Mason http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/fridays-forgotten-books-links-to_17.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/fridays-books-etc-alphabetized-by.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/aretha-franklin-rest-in-glory-1942-2018.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/ffb-devils-scrapbook-by-jerome-bixby.html












More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list