[PW] "1943" Retro-Hugo winners and nominees for work in 1942

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sat Aug 18 07:56:03 PDT 2018


...as frequently with these exercises, the relatively reasonable shortlists on the ballots seem to have resulted in the winners being the most familiar titles or creators, sometimes more so than even the most familiar work. I have particularly difficulty with the notion of BAMBI beating CAT PEOPLE (the original film)...Disney reissue policies triumph!


1943 Retro-Hugo Awards --the first listed are the winners.
http://www.thehugoawards.org/hugo-history/1943-retro-hugo-awards/ 
Presented at: Worldcon 76, San José, California, USA, August 16, 2018

Host: Eric Zuckerman

Base design: Kevin Roche

Awards Administration: Dave McCarty, Linda Deneroff, Deb Geisler, Susan de Guardiola, Sandra Levy, John Pomeranz, Kevin Roche, Kevin Standlee, Leane Verhulst




Finalists for the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards were announced at multiple events on Saturday, March 31, 2018 at Noon Pacific Daylight Time and via a video announcement posted to YouTube that same day.

Per WSFS rules, categories in which there were insufficient nominations to justify the category were dropped.

Best Novel
   
   - Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, April & May 1942)
   - Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon (Methuen / S.J.R. Saunders)
   - Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak (Black Mask, September-November 1942)
   - Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright (Farrar & Rinehart)
   - Second Stage Lensmen, by E. E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science-Fiction, November 1941 to February 1942)
   - The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle (Doubleday, Doran / S.J.R. Saunders)

Best Novella
   
   - “Waldo,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1942)
   - “Asylum,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction, May 1942)
   - “The Compleat Werewolf,” by Anthony Boucher (Unknown Worlds, April 1942)
   - “Hell is Forever,” by Alfred Bester (Unknown Worlds, August 1942)
   - “Nerves,” by Lester del Rey (Astounding Science-Fiction, September 1942)
   - “The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag,” by John Riverside (Robert A. Heinlein) (Unknown Worlds, October 1942)

Best Novelette
   
   - “Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, May 1942)
   - “Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, June 1942)
   - “Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, March 1942)
   - “The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring 1942)
   - “There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science-Fiction, February 1942)
   - “The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1942)

Best Short Story
   
   - “The Twonky,” by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Astounding Science-Fiction, September 1942)
   - “Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)
   - “Mimic,” by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim) (Astonishing Stories, December 1942)
   - “Proof,” by Hal Clement (Astounding Science-Fiction, June 1942)
   - “Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, March 1942)
   - “The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
   
   - Bambi, written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al. (Walt Disney Productions)
   - Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur (RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.)
   - The Ghost of Frankenstein, written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal Pictures)
   - I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by René Clair (Cinema Guild Productions / Paramount Pictures)
   - Invisible Agent, written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin (Frank Lloyd Productions / Universal Pictures)
   - Rudyard Kipling’s Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda (Alexander Korda Films, Inc. / United Artists)

Best Editor, Short Form
   
   - John W. Campbell, ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, UNKNOWN WORLDS FANTASY FICTION   

   - Oscar J. Friend, THRILLING WONDER STORIES, STARTLING STORIES, CAPTAIN FUTURE   

   - Dorothy McIlwraith, WEIRD TALES, SHORT STORIES   

   - Raymond A. Palmer, AMAZING STORIES, FANTASTIC ADVENTURES   

   - Malcolm Reiss, PLANET STORIES, JUNGLE STORIES   

   - Donald A. Wollheim, STIRRING SCIENCE STORIES, COSMIC STORIES   


Best Professional Artist
   
   - Virgil Finlay
   - Hannes Bok
   - Margaret Brundage
   - Edd Cartier
   - Harold W. McCauley
   - Hubert Rogers

Best Fanzine
   
   - Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
   - Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
   - Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
   - Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
   - The Phantagraph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
   - Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.

Best Fan Writer
   
   - Forrest J Ackerman
   - Jack Speer
   - Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
   - Harry Warner, Jr.
   - Art Widner
   - Donald A. Wollheim
--forwarded by Todd Masonhttp://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/fridays-forgotten-books-links-to_17.htmlhttp://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/aretha-franklin-rest-in-glory-1942-2018.htmlhttp://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/fridays-books-etc-alphabetized-by.html










More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list