[PW] World Fantasy Awards 2018 nominees; 2018 Mythopoeic Awards

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sun Aug 5 09:14:40 PDT 2018


2018 World Fantasy Award Nominations and Honorees
2018 Lifetime Achievement AwardsThe convention is pleased to announce that Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to:
Charles de Lint      
Elizabeth Wollheim      

2018 NomineesNovel
    * S. A. Chakraborty, The City of Brass (Harper Voyager) 
    * John Crowley, Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr  (Saga Press)
    * Theodora Goss, The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter   (Saga Press)
    * Daryl Gregory, Spoonbenders  (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
    * Victor LaValle, The Changeling  (Spiegel & Grau/Canongate Press UK)
    * Fonda Lee, Jade City  (Orbit)

Novella    * Simon Avery, The Teardrop Method (TTA Press)
    * Peter S. Beagle, In Calabria (Tachyon Publications)
    * Stephen Graham Jones, Mapping the Interior (Tor.com)
    * Ellen Klages, Passing Strange (Tor.com)
    * JY Yang, The Black Tides of Heaven  (Tor.com)

Short Fiction    * Fonda Lee, “Old Souls” (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
    * Rebecca Roanhorse, “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM” (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
    * Natalia Theodoridou, "The Birding: A Fairy Tale" (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
    * Fran Wilde, “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” ( Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
    * Caroline Yoachim, “Carnival Nine” (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 11, 2017)

Anthology    * Peter S. Beagle & Jacob Weisman, eds. The New Voices of Fantasy  (Tachyon Publications)
    * Ellen Datlow, ed. Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales  (Pegasus Books)
    * Gardner Dozois, ed. The Book of Swords  (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
    * Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories  (Solaris)
    * William Schafer, ed. The Best of Subterranean  (Subterranean Press)

Collection    * Ellen Klages, Wicked Wonders  (Tachyon Publications)
    * Carmen Maria Machado, Her Body and Other Parties  (Graywolf Press/Serpent’s Tail UK)
    * Tim Powers, Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers  (Baen Books)
    * Sofia Samatar, Tender   (Small Beer Press)
    * Jane Yolen, The Emerald Circus  (Tachyon Publications)

Artist    * Gregory Manchess
    * Victo Ngai
    * Omar Rayyan
    * Rima Staines
    * Fiona Staples

Special Award - Professional    * Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, & Danel Olson Writing Madness(Centipede Press)
    * C. C. Finlay for for F&SF editing
    * Irene Gallo, for for Art Direction at Tor Books & Tor.com
    * Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
    * Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein  (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

Special Award - Non-Professional    * Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
    * Justina Ireland & Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
    * Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali & Jen R Albert, for PodCastle
    * Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
    * Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

The 2018 World Fantasy Award nominations came from two sources. Members of the current convention as well as the previous two were able to vote two nominations onto the final ballot. The remainder were nominated by the panel of judges: David Anthony Durham, Christopher Golden, Juliet E. McKenna, Charles Vess and Kaaron Warren.
http://www.wfc2018.org/nominations2018.php

2018 Mythopoeic Award Winners

The Mythopoeic Society announced the 2018 Mythopoeic Awards winners at Mythcon 49, held July 20-23, 2018 at the Ritz-Carlton in Atlanta GA.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
    * WINNER: Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
    * The Rules of Magic, Alice Hoffman (Simon & Schuster)
    * Snow City, G.A. Kathryns (Sycamore Sky)
    * Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
    * The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature
    * WINNER: Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic)
    * Tumble and Blue, Cassie Beasley (Dial)
    * The Dragon with the Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury)
    * Pashmina, Nidhi Chanani (First Second)
    * The Song from Somewhere Else, A.F. Harrold (Bloomsbury)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies
    * WINNER: The Inklings and King Arthur: J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, C. S. Lewis, & Owen Barfield on the Matter of Britain, Sørina Higgins (Apocryphile)
    * Tolkien, Self and Other: This Queer Creature, Jane Chance (Palgrave Macmillan)
    * Tolkien’s Theology of Beauty: Majesty, Splendor, and Transcendence in Middle-earth, Lisa Coutras (Palgrave Macmillan)
    * There Would Always Be a Fairy Tale: More Essays on Tolkien, Verlyn Flieger (Kent State University Press)
    * Beren and Lúthien, Christopher Tolkien, ed. (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies
    * WINNER: Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction, Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge University Press)
    * Otherworlds: Fantasy & History in Medieval Literature, Aisling Byrne (Oxford University Press)
    * Celtic Myth in Contemporary Children’s Fantasy: Idealization, Identity, Ideology, Dimitra Fimi (Palgrave MacMillan)
    * Genres of Doubt: Science Fiction, Fantasy and the Victorian Crisis of Faith, Elizabeth M. Sanders (McFarland)
    * The Routledge Companion to Imaginary Worlds, Mark J.P. Wolf, ed. (Routledge)

courtesy LOCUS: https://locusmag.com/2018/07/2018-mythopoeic-award-winners/
--Todd Masonhttps://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/fridays-forgotten-books-and-more-links.html
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/ffb-time-bomb-and-other-stories-of.html
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/08/underappreciated-music-links-to-reviews.html
https://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2018/07/ffb-best-from-fantasy-and-science.html



More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list