[PW] World Fantasy Awards 20`7

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sun Nov 5 13:27:50 PST 2017


The full list of nominees follows, with winners first
Novel
Winner: The Sudden Appearance of Hope, Claire North (Redhook; Orbit UK)
Borderline, Mishell Baker (Saga)
Roadsouls, Betsy James (Aqueduct)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)


Long FictionWinner: The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
“Bloodybones,” Paul F. Olson (Whispered Echoes)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)


Short Fiction
Winner: “Das Steingeschöpf,” G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12/12/16)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron,” Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
“Little Widow,” Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9/16)
“The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me,” Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)


Anthology
Winner: Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium)
Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)


Collection
Winner: A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories, Tina Connolly (Fairwood)
Vacui Magia, L.S. Johnson (Traversing Z Press)
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)


Artist
Winner: Jeffrey Alan Love
Greg Bridges
Julie Dillon
Paul Lewin
Victo Ngai

Special Award, Professional
Winner: Michael Levy & Farah Mendelsohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction(Cambridge University Press)L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
C.C. Finlay, for editing F&SF
Kelly Link, for contributions to the genre
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre

Special Award, Non-Professional
Winner: Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Malcom R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer, for their publication The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods and Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
Brian White, for Fireside Fiction Company


courtesy:
https://www.tor.com/2017/11/05/announcing-the-2017-world-fantasy-award-winners/

--Forward by Todd Mason
https://www.tor.com/2017/11/05/announcing-the-2017-world-fantasy-award-winners/
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/my-halloween-and-beyond-early-key.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/ffm-knopf-short-story-sampler-spring.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/ffm-magazine-of-fantasy-and-science.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list