[PW] Anthony Awards 2017

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sun Oct 15 13:40:35 PDT 2017


ANTHONY AWARD NOMINATIONS for 2017  (Winners get an asterisk*)

Best Novel : Meet the Nominees Saturday 10:00AM

You Will Know Me – Megan Abbott [Little, Brown]
Where It Hurts – Reed Farrel Coleman [G.P. Putnam’s Sons]
Red Right Hand – Chris Holm [Mulholland]
Wilde Lake – Laura Lippman [William Morrow]
*A Great Reckoning – Louise Penny [Minotaur]


Best Paperback Original : Meet the Nominees Thursday 1:00PM

Shot in Detroit – Patricia Abbott [Polis]
Leadfoot – Eric Beetner [280 Steps]
Salem’s Cipher – Jess Lourey [Midnight Ink]
Rain Dogs – Adrian McKinty [Seventh Street]
How to Kill Friends and Implicate People – Jay Stringer [Thomas & Mercer]
*Heart of Stone – James W. Ziskin [Seventh Street] 


Best First Novel : Meet the Nominees Thursday 2:30PM

Dodgers – Bill Beverly [Crown]
*IQ – Joe Ide [Mulholland]
Decanting a Murder – Nadine Nettmann [Midnight Ink]
Design for Dying – Renee Patrick [Forge]
The Drifter – Nicholas Petrie [G.P. Putnam’s Sons]


Best Anthology : Meet the Nominees Friday 10:00AM

Unloaded: Crime Writers Writing Without Guns – Eric Beetner, ed. [Down & Out]
In Sunlight or in Shadow – Lawrence Block, ed. [Pegasus]
Cannibals: Stories from the Edge of the Pine Barrens – Jen Conley [Down & Out]
*Blood on the Bayou: Bouchercon Anthology 2016 – Greg Herren, ed. [Down & Out]
Waiting To Be Forgotten: Stories of Crime and Heartbreak, Inspired by the Replacements – Jay Stringer, ed. [Gutter] 

Best Short Story : Meet the Nominees Friday 2:00PM

*“Oxford Girl” – Megan Abbott [PDF], Mississippi Noir [Akashic]
“Autumn at the Automat” – Lawrence Block [PDF], In Sunlight or in Shadow [Pegasus]
“Gary’s Got A Boner” – Johnny Shaw [PDF], Waiting to Be Forgotten [Gutter]
“Parallel Play” – Art Taylor, Chesapeake Crimes: Storm Warning [Wildside]
“Queen of the Dogs” – Holly West [PDF], 44 Caliber Funk: Tales of Crime, Soul and Payback [Moonstone] 


Best Children’s/YA Novel : Meet the Nominees Friday 3:30PM

Snowed – Maria Alexander [Raw Dog Screaming]
*The Girl I Used to Be – April Henry [Henry Holt]
Tag, You’re Dead – J.C. Lane [Poisoned Pen]
My Sister Rosa – Justine Larbalestier [Soho Teen]
The Fixes – Owen Matthews [HarperTeen] 


Best Novella (8,000-40,000 words) : Meet the Nominees Saturday 8:30AM

Cleaning Up Finn – Sarah M. Chen [All Due Respect Books]
No Happy Endings – Angel Luis Colón [Down & Out]
Crosswise – S.W. Lauden [Down & Out]
Beware the Shill – John Shepphird [Down & Out]
*The Last Blue Glass – B.K. Stevens, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, April 2016 [Dell]


Best Critical Nonfiction Work

Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life – Peter Ackroyd [Nan A. Talese]
Letters from a Serial Killer – Kristi Belcamino & Stephanie Kahalekulu [CreateSpace]
*Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life – Ruth Franklin [Liveright]
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker – David J. Skal [Liveright]
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer – Kate Summerscale [Bloomsbury/Penguin] 


--Todd Mason
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/fridays-forgotten-books-friday-13.html
http://jamesreasoner.blogspot.com/2017/10/forgotten-books-never-say-no-to-killer.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/links-to-texts-2017-best-short-story.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/10/magazine-of-horror-v1-n1-august-1963.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list