[PW] the Edgar Awards, 2017

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Fri Apr 28 12:18:01 PDT 2017


*winner

Best Novel

The Ex by Alafair Burke (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper) 
Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
*Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)

Best First Novel

*Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)
Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group)
IQ by Joe Ide (Little, Brown & Company – Mulholland Books)
The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Dancing with the Tiger by Lili Wright (Penguin Random House –Marian Wood Book/Putnam)
The Lost Girls by Heather Young (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Best Paperback Original

Shot in Detroit by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer) 
The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
*Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Best Fact Crime

Morgue: A Life in Death by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin's Press)
The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan 
by Laurence Leamer (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England 
by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books)
While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man's Descent into Madness 
by Eli Sanders (Penguin Random House – Viking Books)
*The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer 
by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)

Best Critical/Biographical

Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random House – Nan A. Talese)
Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
*Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton – Liveright)
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula
by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton – Liveright)

Best Short Story

"Oxford Girl" – Mississippi Noirby Megan Abbott (Akashic Books)
"A Paler Shade of Death" – St. Louis Noir by Laura Benedict (Akashic Books)
*"Autumn at the Automat" – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block (Pegasus Books)
"The Music Room" – In Sunlight or in Shadow  by Stephen King (Pegasus Books)
"The Crawl Space" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazineby Joyce Carol Oates (Dell Magazines)

Best Juvenile

Summerlost by Ally Condie (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton BFYR)
*OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)
The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere by  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Framed! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught(Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Young Adult

Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse)
The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Christy Ottaviano Books/Macmillan)
*Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR)
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Press – Soho Teen)
Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor (Penguin Random House – 
Penguin Young Readers – Dial Books)

TV Episode Teleplay

"Episode 1 – From the Ashes of Tragedy" – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
"The Abominable Bride" – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat 
(Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
"Dark Road" – Vera,Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
*"A Blade of Grass" – Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)
"Return 0" – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The 
(CBS/Warner Brothers)
"The Bicameral Mind" – Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy 
(HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

"The Truth of the Moment" – Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine by E. Gabriel Flores (Dell Magazines)

Mary Higgins Clark Award

The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Tor/Forge Books – Forge Books)
Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Grand Master

Max Allan Collins
Ellen Hart

Raven Award

Dru Ann Love

Ellery Queen Award

Neil Nyren


http://www.theedgars.com/nominees.html

--Todd Mason
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/04/fridays-forgotten-books-and-stories-and.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/04/overlooked-av-films-television-and-more.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/04/ffb100-best-books-books-and-lists-and.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2017/04/a-whole-lot-of-lambert-hendicks-and.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list