[PW] Overlooked AV: reviews, interviews and more in re: films, television, radio, museums and more...

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sat Aug 6 10:06:07 PDT 2016


The (usually) weekly round up of reviews, interviews, and more about A/V materials, usually those that have been undeservedly overlooked (some deservedly, some not overlooked at all in some cases, but those write-ups need  to have some larger interest to make this not exactly exclusive list...usually!)


http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/08/overlooked-av-films-television-radio.html
Allan Fish: The Prestige

Anne Billson: Cloud Atlas 

Anuk Bakvist: On the Silver Globe; Letters from a Dead Man 

Bhob Stewart: The Spine and Chris Landreth; Department of the Interior and Apple Computer ad campaigns; comics 

The Big Broadcast 31 July 2016
7 p.m.  Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
“The Molly K. Matter” Parts 3 and 4 (CBS, Original airdates October 12 and 13, 1955)
7:30 p.m. Philco Radio Time starring Bing Crosby, with special guest Jack Benny
(ABC, Original airdate March 3, 1948)
8 p.m. Gunsmoke
“Ugly”, episode 279 (CBS, Original airdate December 15, 1957)
8:20 p.m. The Adventures of Superman
“Airplane Disasters at Bridger Field” Part #3 (MBS, Original airdate May 3, 1940)
8:30 p.m. Dragnet
"Auto Burglaries - Myra the Redhead" (NBC, Original airdate September 1, 1949)
9 p.m. The Six Shooter
“The Coward” (NBC, Original airdate September 27, 1953)
9:30 p.m. Exploring Tomorrow (hosted by John W. Campbell, Jr.)
"Telepaths" (Mutual/MBS, Original airdate May 7, 1958)
10 p.m. Counterspy
“The Case of the Hijacked Country” (ABC, Original airdate April 20, 1950)
10:30 p.m. Screen Guild Theater
“Strawberry Blonde” (CBS, Original airdate October 5, 1941)

Bill Crider: Hairspray (2007 film) [trailer]; The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015 film) [trailer]

Bob Clark: Neon Genesis Evangelion; Paprika; Ghost in the Shell; Until the End of the World; 

B. V. Lawson: Media Murder (and more) (and for good measure)

Classic Movie Salon: Wild Strawberries (discussion on 7 August)

Colin McGuigan: Madigan; Apache Territory

Comedy Film Nerds: Betsy Kalin; Juan Manuel Rocha; spoiler episode: Star Trek Beyond

Cult TV: Are You Being Served?

Cynthia Fuchs: Under the Sun; Nerve

Dan Stumpf: Tension (1949 film); Room 43 (aka Passport to Shame)

David Cramner: Mathematics and movies; "good" assassins; TED Talks: "Marcus du Sautoy: Symmetry, reality's riddle"
David Vineyard: Jigsaw (1962 film); Jamaica Run; Hannie Caulder

David Schleicher: Inception

Dean Treadway: Quatermass and the Pit

Elgin Bleecker: 7 Marilyn Monroe films

Elizabeth Foxwell: The Fat Man (1951 film); Book TV: Molly Guptil Manning: When Books Went to War; Mollé Mystery Theater: "The Gioconda Smile" (and other adaptations of the Huxley story); Kirk Douglas at UCLA; Web of Evidence (aka Beyond This Place)(1959 film); Bank Shot (1974 film)

Eric Hillis: A Kind of Loving

George Kelley: The Bourne Trilogy

"Gilligan Newton-John": The House That Dripped Blood

Iba Dawson: Iba's Mom's Favorite Films

Ira Brooker: Underrated films of 1976

Ivan G. Shreve, Jr.: The Lieutenant (1963-64 tv); Star Trek series on the H&I network

Jack Seabrook: The Hitchcock Project so far; Alfred Hitchcock Presents: "Touché"

Jackie Kashian: Robin Ryan on roller derby; Joe DeRosa on horror films and Paul Giamatti; Rory Scovel on golf

Jackie Kashian and Laurie Kilmartin: The Jackie and Laurie Show

Jacqueline T. Lynch: The Mortal Storm; Address Unknown; Storm Warning; Planet of the Apes (1968 film) revival and the perfect theater

Jaimie Grijalba: Southland Tales

Jake Hinkson: Robert Ryan

James Clark: Knight of Cups; Blow Out 

James Reasoner: The Talk of the Town; Saddle the Wind; The 5th Wave

Janet Varney: The JV Club

J. D. Lafrance: Repo Man

Jerry House: The Roy Rogers Show: "The Case of the Mysterious Puppet" (Mutual/MBS Radio); The Stranger (1946 film); Denninger the Mentalist: Dorothy Killgalen; She-Demons; Bob Newhart: "The Driving Instructor"; The CBS Radio Mystery Theater: "The Old Ones are Hard to Kill"; Jail Bait (1953 film); Suspense: "Post Mortem" (CBS Radio)

John Grant: "La moglie"; Le dos au mur; The Dark Tower (1943 film); Before Dawn (1933); Anna Lucasta; Wild Ones on Wheels 

John Greco: The Manchurian Candidate (1962 film)

John Scoleri: Dark Shadows Before I Die: the episodes reviewed

Jonathan Lewis: Charlie Chan at the Wax Museum; Forty Guns; Night Unto Night; She Gods of the Shark Reef

Karen Hannsberry: Red Headed Woman; Dance, Fool, Dance

Kate Laity: The Viktor Wynd Museum; My Little Pony; "Punk 1976-78" at the British Museum; Georgiana Houghton at Courtald; "Conceptual Art" at the Tate Britain; Radio Girls; Tate Modern and the Switch House

Ken Levine: Starting on The Simpsons; Ratings in radio; Radio storytellers; braindead plotting on Brain Dead; writing dialog

Kliph Nesteroff: Paul Krassner; The Bill Dana Show (NBC TV 1964)

Kristina Dijan: The Mind Reader (1933 film); Queen Bee; Charley Varrick; Bicycle Thieves; July Film Diary

Laura G: Count the Hours; Crashing Hollywood; The Saint in Palm Springs; Arizona Legion; The Fighting Gringo (not a Trump campaign film)

Lee Price: The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms

Lesley Gaspar: Buster Keaton

Lindsay: Blonde Crazy

Lucy Brown: The Village

Martin Edwards: Kidnapping Freddy Heineken; The Passenger (1971 German tv series); Harrowgate Crime Festival; Spooks: The Greater Good; The Secret Agent (BBC-TV 2016)

Marty McKee: Maniac! (1977 film); Kill 'Em All and Come Back Alone

Michael Shonk: Court Martial (1966 ABC-TV series); Beyond Reasonable Doubt (syndicated US radio series, 1939-40)

Mildred Perkins: Ghostbusters (2016)

Mitchell Hadley: TV Guide, 21 July 1956

Movie Sign with the Mads: Valley of the Dolls; The Warriors; Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Noel Vera: The Captive Virgins

Patti Abbott: The Kings of Kallstadt (among the worst films seen); The Fisher King

Patricia Nolan-Hall: Hal Roach

Paul Brazill: Topsy-Turvy

Prashant Trikannad: The Intern

Raquel Stecher: The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg

Rick: The Olympic Games in film

Robert Hornak: Dr. Strangelove

Rod Lott: Zoombies

Roderick Heath: The War of the Worlds (1953 film); Zardoz; The Time Machine (1960 film)

"Rupert Pupkin": Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 film)

Ruth Kerr: Reunion in France

Salome Wilde: Hangmen Also Die!; The Wrong Road; Penny Dreadful

Sam Juliano: Killer Klowns from Outer Space; It! The Terror Beyond Space

Sanchin Gandhi: The Truman Show; District 9

Sanford Allen: Ceres; the Juno mission

Scott Cupp: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920 film)

Sergio Angelini: The Bourne afterbirth

Stacia Jones: "Big" noir

Stacie Ponder: Witchery

Stephen Bowie: The Defenders (CBS-TV)

Stephen Mullen: Plan 9 from Outer Space

Steve HL: Anthology: Pilot Episode: Theodore Sturgeon, Helen Hayes, et al.  (NBC Radio)

Steve Lewis: Employees Entrance; The Brotherhood; Second Chance (1953 film)

Television Obscurities: NBC 1969-70 Monday Primetime; W.E.B. (NBC 1978)

Theresa Brown: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941 film)

Todd Mason: readings on record by Theodore Sturgeon

Tynan: Elevator to the Gallows; The Mark of Zorro (1940 film)

Victoria Loomes: A Thousand and One Nights (1945 film)

Vienna: Shack Out on 101; Cary Grant Festival in Bristol; Marni Nixon

Walker Martin: PulpFest 2016

--Todd Mason
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/08/ffb-collected-fantasies-by-avram.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/08/underappreciated-music-july-2016-links.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/07/fridays-forgotten-books-links-to_29.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list