[PW] Crime Writers Association Daggers nominees/International CrimeFest Awards winners and runners-up

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sat May 21 19:43:02 PDT 2016


At CrimeFest, the Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) announced its longlists of nominees for nine 2016 Dagger Awards. They are:

CWA Goldsboro Gold Dagger:
• Dodgers, by Bill Beverly (No Exit Press)
• Black Widow, by Christopher Brookmyre (Little, Brown)
• After You Die, by Eve Dolan (Harvill Secker)
• Real Tigers, by Mick Herron (John Murray)
• Finders Keepers, by Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
• Dead Pretty, by David Mark (Mulholland)
• Blood, Salt, Water, by Denise Mina (Orion)
• She Died Young, by Elizabeth Wilson (Serpent’s Tail)

CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger:
• The Cartel, by Don Winslow (William Heinemann)
• The English Spy, by Daniel Silva (HarperCollins)
• Bone by Bone, by Sanjida Kay (Corvus)
• Rain Dogs, by Adrian McKinty (Serpent’s Tail)
• Real Tigers, by Mick Herron (John Murray)
• The Hot Countries, by Timothy Hallinan (Soho Crime)
• Black-Eyed Susans, by Julia Hearberlin (Michael Joseph)
• Make Me, by Lee Child (Bantam Press)
• Spy Games, by Adam Brookes (Sphere)
• The American, by Nadia Dalbuono (Scribe UK)

CWA International Dagger:
• The Truth and Other Lies, by Sascha Arango;
translated by Imogen Taylor (Simon & Schuster)
• The Great Swindle, by Pierre Lemaître;
translated by Frank Wynne (MacLehose Press)
• Icarus, by Deon Meyer;
translated by K.L. Seegers (Hodder & Stoughton)
• The Sword of Justice, by Leif G.W. Persson;
translated by Neil Smith (Doubleday)
• The Murderer in Ruins, by Cay Rademacher;
translated by Peter Millar (Arcadia)
• The Father, by Anton Svensson;
translation not credited (Sphere)
• The Voices Beyond, by Johan Theorin;
translated by Marlaine Delargy (Transworld)
• Six Four, by Hideo Yokoyama;
translated by Jonathan Lloyd-Davis (Quercus)

CWA Short Story Dagger:
• “As Alice Did,” by Andrea Camilleri (from Montalbano’s First Cases, by Andrea Camilleri; Pan Macmillan)
• “On the Anatomization of an Unknown Man (1637) by Frans Mier,” by John Connolly (from Nocturnes 2: Night Music, by John Connolly; Hodder & Stoughton)
• “Holmes on the Range: A Tale of the Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository,” by John Connolly (from Nocturnes 2: Night Music)
• “Bryant & May and the Nameless Woman,” by Christopher Fowler (from London’s Glory, by Christopher Fowler; Bantam)
• “Stray Bullets,” by Alberto Barrera (from Crimes, by Alberto Barrera Tyszka; MacLehose Press)
• “Rosenlaui,” by Conrad Williams (from The Mammoth Book of the Adventures of Moriarty: The Secret Life of Sherlock Holmes’s Nemesis, edited by Maxim Jakubowski; Constable & Robinson)

CWA Non-fiction Dagger:
• The Golden Age of Murder: The Mystery of the Writers Who Invented the Modern Detective Story, by Martin Edwards (HarperCollins)
• Sexy Beasts: The Hatton Garden Mob, by Wensley Clarkson (Quercus)
• You Could Do Something Amazing with Your Life (You Are Raoul Moat), by Andrew Hankinson (Scribe)
• A Very Expensive Poison: The Definitive Story of the Murder of Litvinenko and Russia’s War with the West, by Luke Harding 
(Guardian Faber)
• Jeremy Hutchinson’s Case Histories: From Lady Chatterley’s Lover to Howard Marks, by Thomas Grant (John Murray)
• John le Carré: The Biography, by Adam Sisman (Bloomsbury)

CWA Debut Dagger (for unpublished writers):
• Dark Valley, by John Kennedy
• Death by Dangerous, by Oliver Jarvis
• The Devil’s Dice, by Roz Watkins
• Hardways, by Catherine Hendricks
• Let’s Pretend, by Sue Williams
• Misconception, by Jack Burns
• A Reconstructed Man, by Graham Brack
• A State of Grace, by Rita Catching
• The Tattoo Killer, by Joe West
• Wimmera, by Mark Brandi

CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger:
• Fever City, by Tim Baker (Faber & Faber)
• Dodgers, by Bill Beverly (No Exit Press)
• Mr. Miller, by Charles Den Tex (World Editions)
• The Teacher, by Katerina Diamond (Avon)
• Wicked Game, by Matt Johnson (Orenda)
• Freedom’s Child, by Jax Miller (HarperCollins)
• Eileen, by Ottessa Moshfegh (Jonathan Cape)
• The Dark Inside, by Rod Reynolds (Faber & Faber)
• The Good Liar, by Nicholas Searle (Viking)

CWA Endeavor Historical Dagger:
• The House at Baker Street, by Michelle Birkby (Pan)
• A Death in the Dales, by Frances Brody (Piatkus)
• A Man of Some Repute, A Question of Inheritance, by Elizabeth Edmondson (Thomas & Mercer)
• Smoke and Mirrors, by Elly Griffiths (Quercus)
• The Last Confessions of Thomas Hawkins, by Antonia Hodgson (Hodder & Stoughton)
• The Other Side of Silence, by Philip Kerr (Quercus)
• A Book of Scars, by William Shaw (Quercus)
• The Jazz Files, by Fiona Veitch Smith (Lion Fiction)
• Striking Murder, by A. J. Wright (Allison & Busby)
• Stasi Child, by David Young (Twenty7Books)

Dagger in the Library (awarded for an author’s entire body of work):
• R.C. Bridgestock
• Tony Black
• Alison Bruce
• Angela Clarke
• Charlie Flowers
• Elly Griffiths
• Keith Houghton
• Quintin Jardine
• Louise Phillips
• Joe Stein


If past experience is any guide, the winners of these much-celebrated commendations should be broadcast sometime this coming fall. Courtesy: The Rap Sheet:
http://therapsheet.blogspot.com/2016/05/here-be-daggers.html

And the International Crime Fiction Convention/CrimeFest's own awards:
--even More information at their website: 
http://www.crimefest.com/awards-cf/

CRIMEFEST annually presents its awards at a dinner which in 2016 will be held on Saturday, 21 May.

AUDIBLE SOUNDS OF CRIME AWARD
Audible.comThe Audible Sounds of Crime Award is for the best unabridged crime audiobook first published in the UK in 2015 in both printed and audio formats, and available for download from audible.co.uk, Britain’s largest provider of downloadable audiobooks. Courtesy of sponsor Audible UK, the winning author and audiobook reader(s) share the £1,000 prize equally and each receives a Bristol Blue Glass commemorative award.

The nominees are:
– Rachel Abbott for Sleep Tight, read by Melody Grove & Andrew Wincott (Whole Story Audiobooks)
– Lee Child for Make Me, read by Jeff Harding (Random House Audiobooks)
– Harlan Coben for The Stranger, read by Eric Meyers (Orion Publishing Group)
– Robert Galbraith for Career of Evil, read by Robert Glenister (Hachette Audio UK)
– Paula Hawkins for The Girl on the Train, read by Clare Corbett, India Fisher & Louise Brealey (Random House Audiobooks) – WINNER!
– Stephen King for Finders Keepers, read by Will Patton (Hodder & Stoughton)
– David Lagercrantz for The Girl in the Spider’s Web, translated by George Goulding and read by Saul Reichlin (Quercus)
– Clare Mackintosh for I Let You Go, read by David Thorpe & Julia Barrie (Hachette Audio)
– Ian Rankin for Even Dogs in the Wild, read by James Macpherson (Orion Publishing Group)

Eligible titles were submitted by publishers, and Audible UK listeners established the shortlist and the winning title.

KOBO eDUNNIT AWARD
kobo-slideThe Kobo eDunnit Award is for the best crime fiction ebook first published in both hardcopy and in electronic format in the British Isles in 2015. Courtesy of sponsor Kobo, the winning author receives £500 and a Bristol Blue Glass commemorative award.

Nominees for the eDunnit Award:
– Linwood Barclay for Broken Promise (Orion Publishing Group)
– Michael Connelly for The Crossing (Orion Publishing Group) – WINNER!
– Judith Flanders for A Bed of Scorpions (Allison & Busby)
– Suzette A. Hill for A Southwold Mystery (Allison & Busby)
– Laurie R. King for Dreaming Spies (Allison & Busby)
– Jax Miller for Freedom’s Child (HarperCollins)
– Denise Mina for Blood, Salt, Water (Orion Publishing Group)
– Andrew Taylor for The Silent Boy (HarperCollins)

Eligible titles were submitted by publishers, and a team of British crime fiction reviewers voted to establish the shortlist and the winning title.

LAST LAUGH AWARD
The Last Laugh Award is for the best humorous crime novel first published in the British Isles in 2015. The winner receives a Bristol Blue Glass commemorative award.

Nominees for the Last Laugh Award:
– Sascha Arango for The Truth and Other Lies (Simon & Schuster)
– Alan Bradley for As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust (Orion Publishing Group)
– Simon Brett for Mrs Pargeter’s Principle (Severn House Publishing)
– Christopher Fowler for Bryant & May and the Burning Man (Transworld) – WINNER!
– Elly Griffiths for Smoke and Mirrors (Quercus)
– Malcolm Pryce for The Case of the ‘Hail Mary’ Celeste (Bloomsbury)
– Mike Ripley for Mr Campion’s Fox (Severn House Publishing)
– Jason Starr for Savage Lane (No Exit Press)

Eligible titles were submitted by publishers, and a team of British crime fiction reviewers voted to establish the shortlist and the winning title.

H.R.F. KEATING AWARD
The H.R.F. Keating Award is for the best biographical or critical book related to crime fiction first published in the British Isles in 2015. H.R.F. ‘Harry’ Keating was one of Britain’s most esteemed crime novelists, and a renowned reviewer and writer of books about crime fiction. The winning author receives a commemorative Bristol Blue Glass award.

Nominees for the H.R.F. Keating Award:
– David Stuart Davies & Barry Forshaw for The Sherlock Holmes Book (Dorling Kindersley)
– Martin Edwards for The Golden Age of Murder (HarperCollins) – WINNER!
– Fergus Fleming for The Man With the Golden Typewriter: Ian Fleming’s James Bond Letters (Bloomsbury)
– Barry Forshaw for Crime Uncovered: Detective (Intellect)
– Julius Green for Curtain Up: Agatha Christie – A Life in Theatre (HarperCollins)
– Maysam Hasam Jaber for Criminal Femmes Fatales in American Hardboiled Crime Fiction (Palgrave Macmillan)
– Fiona Peters & Rebecca Stewart for Crime Uncovered: Anti-hero (Intellect)
– Adam Sisman for John le Carré: The Biography (Bloomsbury)

Eligible titles were submitted by publishers, and a team of British crime fiction reviewers voted to establish the shortlist and the winning title.

Also presented at CRIMEFEST will be:

– CRIMEFEST’S FLASHBANG AWARD
for best original short crime story in 150 words
https://flashbangcontest.wordpress.com/2016/04/21/shortlist-2016/

and

– THE PETRONA AWARD
CRIMEFEST is honoured to host the presentation of The Petrona Award which was created in the memory of Maxine Clarke by her friends and colleagues. The award celebrates the best of Scandinavian crime fiction.

Nominees for the Petrona Award:
– Karin Fossum for The Drowned Boy, translated by Kari Dickson (Harvill Secker; Norway)
– Kati Hiekkapelto for The Defenceless, translated by David Hackston (Orenda Books; Finland)
– Jørn Lier Horst for The Caveman, translated by Anne Bruce (Sandstone Press; Norway) – WINNER!
– David Lagercrantz for The Girl in the Spider’s Web, translated by George Goulding (MacLehose Press; Sweden)
– Hans Olav Lahlum for Satellite People, translated by Kari Dickson (Mantle/Pan Macmillan; Norway)
– Antti Tuomainen for Dark As My Heart, translated by Lola Rogers (Harvill Secker; Finland)

Courtesy Mystery Fanfare:
http://mysteryreadersinc.blogspot.com/2016/05/crimefest-award-winners-2016.html

--Todd Mason
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/fridays-forgotten-books-links-to.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/tuesdays-overlooked-av-films-tv-radio.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/night-freight-by-bill-pronzini-leisure.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/fffirstb-mother-isnt-dead-shes-only.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list