[PW] last night's ceremony: 2015 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners

Todd Mason foxbrick at yahoo.com
Sun May 15 05:52:06 PDT 2016



2015 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners
The Horror Writers Association (HWA), the premier organization of writers and publishers of horror and dark fantasy, today announced the winners of the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards®.


Superior Achievement in a NovelWinner: Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)
Also nominated: 
Clive Barker – The Scarlet Gospels (St. Martin’s Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Deep (self-published)
JG Faherty – The Cure (Samhain Publishing)
Patrick Freivald – Black Tide (JournalStone Publishing)


Superior Achievement in a First NovelWinner: Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)
Also nominated: 
Courtney Alameda – Shutter (Feiwel & Friends)
Brian Kirk – We Are Monsters (Samhain Publishing)
John McIlveen – Hannahwhere (Crossroad Press)
John Claude Smith – Riding the Centipede (Omnium Gatherum)


Superior Achievement in a Young Adult NovelWinner: John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)
Also nominated:
Jennifer Brozek – Never Let Me Sleep (Permuted Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Ridealong (self-published)
Tonya Hurley – Hallowed (Simon & Schuster)
Maureen Johnson – The Shadow Cabinet (Penguin)
Ian Welke – End Times at Ridgemont High (Omnium Gatherum)


Superior Achievement in a Graphic NovelWinner: Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)
Also nominated: 
Cullen Bunn – Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints (Dark Horse Comics)
Victor Gischler – Hellbound (Dark Horse Books)
Robert Kirkman – Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him (Image Comics)
Scott Snyder – Wytches, Vol. 1 (Image Comics)


Superior Achievement in Long FictionWinner: Mercedes M. Yardley – Little Dead Red (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)
Also nominated: 
Gary A. Braunbeck – Paper Cuts (Seize the Night) (Gallery Books)
Lisa Mannetti – The Box Jumper (Smart Rhino Publications)
Norman Partridge – Special Collections (The Library of the Dead) (Written Backwards)
Scott Edelman – Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen (Dark Discoveries #30)


Superior Achievement in Short FictionWinner: John Palisano – Happy Joe’s Rest Stop (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)
Also nominated: 
Kate Jonez – All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck (Black Static #47)
Gene O’Neill – The Algernon Effect (White Noise Press)
Damien Angelica Walters – Sing Me Your Scars (Sing Me Your Scars) (Apex Publications)
Alyssa Wong – Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers (Nightmare Magazine #37)


Superior Achievement in a ScreenplayWinner: David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)
Also nominated: 
Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak (Legendary Pictures)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe (Showtime)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: Nightcomers (Showtime)
Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement – What We Do in the Shadows (Unison Films)


Superior Achievement in an AnthologyWinner: Michael Bailey – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)
Also nominated: 
Ellen Datlow – The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls (Tor Books)
Christopher Golden – Seize the Night (Gallery Books)
Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles – nEvermore! (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
Jonathan Maberry – The X-Files: Trust No One (IDW Publishing)
Joseph Nassise and Del Howison – Midian Unmade (Tor Books)


Superior Achievement in a Fiction CollectionWinner: Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Also nominated: 
Gary A. Braunbeck – Halfway Down the Stairs (JournalStone Publishing)
Nicole Cushing – The Mirrors (Cycatrix Press)
Taylor Grant – The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Gene O’Neill – The Hitchhiking Effect (Dark Renaissance Books)


Superior Achievement in Non-FictionWinner: Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Also nominated: 
Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks (ed.) – The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
Michael Knost – Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth (Seventh Star Press)
Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley (editors) – Horror 201: The Silver Scream (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Danel Olson – Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (Centipede Press)


Superior Achievement in a Poetry CollectionWinner: Alessandro Manzetti – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Also nominated: 
Bruce Boston – Resonance Dark and Light (Eldritch Press)
Ann Schwader – Dark Energies (P’rea Press)
Marge Simon – Naughty Ladies (Eldritch Press)
Stephanie M. Wytovich – An Exorcism of Angels (Raw Dog Screaming Press)


The presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards® took place during the inaugural StokerCon in Las Vegas, Nevada on the evening of Saturday, May 14, 2016. Named in honor of the author of the seminal horror novel “Dracula,” the Bram Stoker Awards® are presented annually for superior writing in eleven categories including traditional fiction of various lengths, poetry, screenplays and non-fiction. Previous winners include Stephen King, J.K. Rowling, George R. R. Martin, Joyce Carol Oates and Neil Gaiman.
The HWA also presents a Lifetime Achievement Award to living individuals who have made a substantial and enduring contribution to the genre. This year’s Lifetime Achievement recipients will be announced March 1, 2016.


Video of the Stoker ceremony: http://www.onlineevent.com/bramstokerawards2016/

-Todd Mason
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/night-freight-by-bill-pronzini-leisure.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/saturday-music-club-on-sunday-some-jazz.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/fantasy-magazines-in-english-august.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/tuesdays-overlooked-av-films-and-more.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/fffirstb-mother-isnt-dead-shes-only.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/underappreciated-music-2016-so-far.html
http://socialistjazz.blogspot.com/2016/05/separated-at.html


More information about the Project-Wombat-Open mailing list